Every year I make my predictions on my blog. This year shall be no different.

Feel Free to Comment and make your own Picks.

Legend

Red= Pick

Yellow= Sentimental Favorite

Green= Honorable mention, but not Oscar

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
  • Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Bolt” (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

  • “Changeling” (Universal) Art Direction: James J. Murakami
    Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt
    Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
    Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Art Direction: Michael Carlin
    Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Art Direction: Kristi Zea
    Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Changeling” (Universal) Tom Stern
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Claudio Miranda
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • “Australia” (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Jacqueline West
  • “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Michael O’Connor
  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Glicker
  • “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Fincher
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Ron Howard
  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Gus Van Sant
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Stephen Daldry
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

  • “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild)
    A Pandinlao Films Production
    Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • “Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment)
    A Creative Differences Production
    Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • “The Garden”
    A Black Valley Films Production
    Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures)
    A Wall to Wall Production
    James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • “Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films)
    An Elsewhere Films Production
    Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

  • “The Conscience of Nhem En”
    A Farallon Films Production
    Steven Okazaki
  • “The Final Inch”
    A Vermilion Films Production
    Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • “Smile Pinki”
    A Principe Production
    Megan Mylan
  • “The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306”
    A Rock Paper Scissors Production
    Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Elliot Graham
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production – Germany
  • “The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haut et Court Production – France
  • “Departures” (Regent Releasing) A Departures Film Partners Production – Japan
  • “Revanche” (Janus Films) A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production – Austria
  • “Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production – Israel

Achievement in makeup

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Greg Cannom
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
  • “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal) Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
  • “Defiance” (Paramount Vantage) James Newton Howard
  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Elfman
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
    Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman
    Lyric by Gulzar
  • “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
    A Kennedy/Marshall Production
    Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
    A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production
    Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • “Milk” (Focus Features)
    A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production
    Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)
    A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production
    Nominees to be determined
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight)
    A Celador Films Production
    Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

  • “La Maison en Petits Cubes”
    A Robot Communications Production
    Kunio Kato
  • “Lavatory – Lovestory”
    A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production
    Konstantin Bronzit
  • “Oktapodi” (Talantis Films)
    A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production
    Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • “Presto” (Walt Disney)
    A Pixar Animation Studios Production
    Doug Sweetland
  • “This Way Up”
    A Nexus Production
    Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

  • “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency)
    An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production
    Reto Caffi
  • “Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions)
    A La Luna Production
    Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • “New Boy” (Network Ireland Television)
    A Zanzibar Films Production
    Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • “The Pig”
    An M & M Production
    Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • “Spielzeugland (Toyland)”
    A Mephisto Film Production
    Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Richard King
  • “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Tom Sayers
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • “Wanted” (Universal) Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • “Wanted” (Universal) Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Eric Roth
    Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • “Doubt” (Miramax) Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Hare
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Courtney Hunt
  • “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax) Written by Mike Leigh
  • “In Bruges” (Focus Features) Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon
    Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter